Website Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy 2017-06-01T16:15:39+00:00

Website terms and conditions

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following website terms and conditions of use which, together with our privacy policy, govern our relationship with you regarding this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘OpenCircle’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 202 Summerley Court, 305 Main Road, Kenilworth, Cape Town, South Africa. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Privacy Policy

OpenCircle is a team of accredited and experienced business advisors from a wide range of different disciplines. We focus on serving the needs of decision makers in mid-size businesses throughout South Africa.

OpenCircle knows that entities and persons who are our current and potential customers, who are suppliers to us, or who are current and potential members care how personal information about them is used and shared. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect the privacy of claimants.

As used throughout this privacy policy, the term ‘OpenCircle’ also includes its members.

 Contact details

The electronic addresses for OpenCircle are as follows:

Personal Information

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect from you may include the following:

Generally, we collect and hold information such as (but not limited to) your name, address, contact information, occupation and any other information which assists us in conducting our business and complying with our legal obligations. We collect personal information by way of visits to our website, face-to-face interviews, the exchanging of business cards, telephone conversations, fax communications and physical communications such as letters.

Contacting us via our website or otherwise

When you use the website (our “Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email, or other electronic communication, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

It is expressly prohibited for any person, business or entity to gain unauthorised access to any page on our Site or to deliver or attempt to deliver any unauthorised, damaging or malicious code thereto.

What do we do with personal information collected from you?

We use personal information to provide business advice to those persons and entities who make use of our services.  If you apply to join us, we use the personal information you supply to process your application.
Personal information relating to suppliers is used in carrying out our services. Other than as set out in this privacy policy, we will not share your personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server for system administration and to report aggregate information to us. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

 Third party service providers

We may contract other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. They are required to process any personal information in accordance with this policy and as required by the South African Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.

Protection of the OpenCircle and others

We will only release personal information when we believe that such a release is appropriate to comply with the law or protect the rights, property or safety of the OpenCircle. We do not sell personal information and we do not share or otherwise disclose personal information in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this privacy policy.

With your consent, and other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How secure is information about me?

We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information.